Endorsements

We are thankful for the support of this coalition of leaders who are joining Wes Moore and Aruna Miller on this campaign to increase economic opportunity for every family in Maryland. Together, we are turning this moment into a movement.

  • U.S. House Majority Leader Steny Hoyer (MD-5)
  • U.S. Rep. Kweisi Mfume (MD-7)
  • U.S. Rep. Dutch Ruppersberger (MD-2)
  • Former U.S. Rep. Albert Wynn (MD-4)
  • Governor and former Prince George’s County Executive Parris Glendening
  • Former Democratic nominee for Governor Ben Jealous
  • Prince George’s County Executive Angela Alsobrooks
  • Anne Arundel County Executive Steuart Pittman
  • Former Baltimore County Executive Don Mohler
  • Former Baltimore County Executive Jim Smith
  • Prince George’s County State’s Attorney Aisha Braveboy
  • Senate President Bill Ferguson (District 46)
  • Sen. Malcolm Augustine (District 47)
  • President pro tempore of the Maryland Senate Melony Griffith (District 25)
  • Sen. Arthur C. Ellis (District 28) 
  • Sen. Brian Feldman (District 15)
  • Sen. Guy Guzzone (District 13)
  • Sen. Antonio Hayes (District 40)
  • Sen. Mike Jackson (District 27)
  • Sen. Cheryl Kagan (District 17)
  • Sen. Delores Kelley (District 10)
  • Sen. Susan Lee (District 16)
  • Sen. Obie Patterson (District 26)
  • Sen. Paul Pinsky (District 22)
  • Sen. Ron Watson (District 23)
  • Former Sen. Nathaniel McFadden (District 45)
  • Senate candidate Tamara Brown (District 26)
  • Senate candidate C. Anthony Muse (District 26)
  • Speaker of the Maryland House of Delegates Adrienne Jones (District 10)
  • Del. Marlon Amprey (District 40)
  • Del. Vanessa Atterbeary (District 13)
  • Del. Ben Barnes (District 21)
  • Del. Kumar Barve (District 17)
  • Del. Lisa Belcastro (District 11)
  • Del. Regina Boyce (District 43)
  • Del. Chanel Branch (District 45)
  • Del. Talmadge Branch (District 45) 
  • Del. D. Antonio “Tony” Bridges (District 41) 
  • Del. Ben Brooks (District 10)
  • Del. Frank Conaway, Jr. (District 40)
  • Del. Debra Davis (District 28)
  • Del. Jessica Feldmark (District 13)
  • Del. Diana Fennell (District 47A)
  • Del. Wanika Fisher (District 47B)
  • Del. Jim Gilchrist (District 17)
  • Del. Andrea Harrison (District 24)
  • Del. Terri Hill (District 12)
  • Del. Rachel Jones (District 27B)
  • Del. Anne Kaiser (District 14)
  • Del. Cheryl Landis (District 23B)
  • Democratic Caucus Chair Del. Jazz Lewis (District 24)
  • Majority Leader Del. Eric Luedtke (District 14)
  • Del. Maggie McIntosh (District 43)
  • Del. Edith Patterson (District 28)
  • Del. Roxane Prettyman (District 44A)
  • Del. Susie Proctor (District 27A)
  • Del. Mike Rogers (District 32)
  • Del. Sandy Rosenberg (District 41)
  • Speaker Pro Tem Del. Sheree Sample-Hughes (District 37A)
  • Del. Emily Shetty (District 18)
  • Del. and Baltimore City Delegation Chair Stephanie Smith (District 45)
  • Del. Geraldine Valentino-Smith (District 23A)
  • Del. Melissa Wells (District 40)
  • Del. Jheanelle Wilkins (District 20)
  • Del. Nicole Williams (District 22)
  • Former Del. Karen Britto (District 16)
  • Former Del. Gene Counihan (District 15)
  • Former Del. Clarence “Tiger” Davis (District 45)
  • Former Del. Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (District 44)
  • Former Deputy Speaker Pro Tem Del. Carolyn J.B. Howard (District 24)
  • Christopher Stevenson, candidate for delegate in District 24
  • Joe Vogel, candidate for delegate in District 17
  • Washington Grove Mayor and former MCDCC Chair Darrell Anderson
  • Baltimore County Councilmember Cathy Bevins (District 6)
  • University Park Councilmember and Mayor-Elect Joel Biermann
  • Bowie Mayor Pro Tem & Councilmember Adrian Boafo
  • Baltimore City Councilmember John Bullock (District 9)
  • Hagerstown City Councilmember Tiara Burnett
  • Morningside Mayor Bennard Cann
  • Acting Cambridge Mayor Lajan Cephas
  • Charles County Commissioner Thomasina Coates (District 2)
  • Baltimore City Councilmember Zeke Cohen (District 1)
  • Baltimore City Councilmember Mark Conway (District 4)
  • Baltimore City Councilmember Eric Costello (District 11)
  • Prince George’s Councilmember Tom Dernoga (District 1)
  • Bowie City Councilmember Michael Esteve (District 11)
  • Prince George’s County Councilmember Mel Franklin (At Large)
  • Kensington Mayor Tracey Furman
  • Prince George’s County Councilmember Danielle Glaros (District 3)
  • Prince George’s County Councilmember Sydney Harrison (District 9)
  • Prince George’s County Council Chair Calvin Hawkins (At Large)
  • Gaithersburg Councilmember Lisa Henderson
  • Montgomery County Councilmember Will Jawando (At Large)
  • Baltimore County Council Chair and Councilmember Julian Jones (District 4)
  • Hagerstown Mayor Emily Keller
  • Hagerstown City Councilmember Tekesha Martinez
  • Prince George’s County Councilmember Johnathan Medlock (District 6)
  • Laurel Mayor Craig Moe
  • Pocomoke City Councilmember Todd Nock (District 4)
  • Baltimore City Councilmember Phylicia Porter (District 10)
  • Baltimore County Councilmember Tom Quirk (District 1)
  • Baltimore City Councilmember Odette Ramos (District 14)
  • Poolesville Commissioner Ed Reed
  • Howard County Councilmember Christiana Rigby (District 3)
  • Somerset Mayor Jeffrey Slavin
  • Riverdale Park Councilmember Richard Smith (Ward 1)
  • Laurel Councilmember Brencis Smith (Ward 2)
  • Baltimore City Councilmember Robert Stokes (District 12)
  • Prince George’s County Councilmember Rodney Streeter (District 7)
  • Prince George’s County Councilmember Deni Taveras (District 2)
  • Baltimore City Councilmember James Torrence (District 7)
  • Prince George’s County Councilmember Todd Turner (District 4)
  • Forest Heights Mayor Calvin Washington
  • Former Prince George’s Councilmember Derrick Leon Davis (District 6)
  • Former Kensington Mayor Pete Fosselman
  • Former Gaithersburg Councilmember Yvette Monroe
  • Former Chair of the Prince George’s County Council and Former Circuit Court Judge Hon. Ingrid M. Turner
  • Former Baltimore Mayor Jack Young
  • Candidate for Prince George’s County Council Eve Shuman 
  • Civil Rights Leader and Baltimore Community Activist Marvin “Doc” Cheatham
  • Former Maryland Democratic Party chairs Michael Cryor and Susie Turnbull
  • Former Chair of the Montgomery County Planning Board Royce Hanson
  • Former Chair of the Public Service Commission Kevin Hughes
  • Former Chair of the Governor’s Commission on Hispanic Affairs Y. Maria Martinez
  • Former Chair of the Commission on Education Finance, Equity and Excellence Dr. Alvin Thornton
  • 3.14 Action Fund
  • African Americans in Howard County
  • The AFRO American Newspapers
  • Baltimore County West Democratic Club
  • The Baltimore Fire Officers Union Local 964
  • Coalition of Asian Pacific American Democrats of MD
  • Collective PAC, one of the nation’s largest organizations working to build Black representation in government
  • Impact, a leading national organization supporting the Indian American and South Asian community
  • Ironworkers Local #5, a progressive union representing over 1,000 ironworkers
  • Prince George’s County Muslim Council
  • The Maryland League of Conservation Voters
  • The Maryland State Education Association
  • Thurgood Marshall Democratic Club
  • VoteVetsPAC, one of the top veterans advocacy organizations in the country.